Cart:

0 item(s) - $0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy

 

AROMAE's commitment to maintaining your privacy

 

AROMAE's Privacy Policy is given as we value our customers and recognise their right to maintain Personal Information as private. AROMAE collects Personal Information from site visitors to provide a service to our users, and for the purpose of providing a better user experience for you. Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will only be used as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been prepared by AROMAE. AROMAE owns and operates the website located at www.aromae.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps) (known as “the Site”).

Definitions

When used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “Personal Information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).In this Privacy Policy:

  • any reference to “AROMAE”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Aromae Essentials (Div. JASAPH Pty. Ltd) and each of AROMAE's related entities.
  • "Customers" refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Customers who register on the Site;
  • Customers and users who otherwise subscribe for AROMAE products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Policy as “visitors”, "users" or "you”;
  • GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

 

Collecting other information on AROMAE visitors

 

AROMAE’s online site gathers non-Personal Information during Site visits by users including which sections of the Site are frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as grouped, non-Personal Information, and can be shared with AROMAE partners to allow them information relating to how AROMAE visitors 'use' our Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best user experience.

 

IP Addresses

AROMAE's servers gather IP addresses to help with problems or support issues with our services, and to maintain the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

 

Cookies

AROMAE uses cookies to provide Customers with a better user experience. These cookies and collect non-Personal Information such as preferences for measurement and features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option). AROMAE uses cookies for improving our website presentation, assisting in error reporting, supporting online payments and other functionality. If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can modify the privacy selections in your own browser. Doing so may prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of the Site. If you want to opt-out of the collection of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by changing your settings (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. However information collected may continue to be used fo, estimation of user numbers, fraud detection and software issues.

 

Third Party Usage

AROMAE may use third party measurement to evaluate the Site and Site traffic. A tracking code may be used to collect information on the usage of the Site including:

  • The number of page views;
  • Visitors to the Site;
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site; and
  • How long visitors (on average) spend on the Site.

The aggregated data can be used to provide AROMAE in maintenance of the Site.

 

Collecting information on Registered Users

 

When registering with AROMAE, we store information of Registered Users to improve customer experience on AROMAE's Site.

 

Registration

Being a Registered User allows better user experience. A Registered User will need to provide information such as name and email address. A Registered User may access their information at any time. AROMAE can use this information to customise the service we provide.

 

Other information AROMAE may collect

 

AROMAE may also gather and use information about users by collecting data about use, products and services offered on the Site. AROMAE may use this information, including through automated processes, to better maintain AROMAE’s site and service.

 

Service Providers

 

AROMAE may disclose Personal Information to our service providers and contractors but only for the purpose of supporting us to deliver the products we offer.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

 

AROMAE takes all reasonable steps to maintain the security of our Site from misuse, as well as unauthorised access. AROMAE allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information we hold is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and service providers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by AROMAE. Except in the case of a breach of our obligations under the Privacy Act, AROMAE cannot be held responsible for issues arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, AROMAE is committed to fulfilling all requirements of Australian Privacy Laws and where required, provisions of the GDPR. You can assist in keeping your Personal Information secure, maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is an unauthorised use of your account.

 

Access to Your Information

 

Unless you become a Registered User AROMAE does not collect information that identifies you personally. A Registered User is able to change or update their Profile at any time by logging in to their account. Any user is able to request that AROMAE delete any Personal Information.

 

Data retention

We retain information as provided, including Personal Information and Personal Data, as we continue to provide a product or service for you and until you specifically request us to remove your Personal Information or Personal Data.

 

AROMAE stores feedback that users send to us. If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information or any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you are able to submit these directly to

[email protected] or,

1300 795 776 or,

P.O. Box 5164 Alphington, VIC

 

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made to us you are able seek redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy, or your dealings with AROMAE, you can contact us:

[email protected] or,

1300 795 776 or,

P.O. Box 5164 Alphington, VIC

 

If you require a hard copy (or another format) of this please contact us.

 

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you. AROMAE is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Policy AROMAE is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above. In providing its services to you, AROMAE may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide relevant products and services.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, as described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to AROMAE’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy by deleting your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold.
  • request that AROMAE
    - provides you with a copy of the Personal Data AROMAE holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or
    - share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

you may request this by contacting us using any of the methods set out above. Should you have any concerns in relation to AROMAE’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out above (including the right to address the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).